Driving licence - Driving Mobility

Driving licence

To drive a vehicle independently on a public road in the UK, you will need to hold a full valid driving licence for the type of vehicle you wish to drive, and meet certain criteria to continue holding your entitlement.

If you acquire a ‘notifiable’ medical condition, it is your legal responsibility to tell DVLA. The gov.uk website has comprehensive information about the medical conditions which you will need to tell DVLA about.  DVLA may restrict the term of your licence so that your continued suitability can be monitored.  This will typically be between 5 years and 1 year.

What happens when I reach 70 years of age?

When you reach 70 your driving licence will expire and you must re-apply for it if you want to continue driving (we recommend submitting your application 3 months before your 70th birthday).

When DVLA re-issue your driving licence, it will be granted for a further 3 years and you must then re-apply once more.  This will continue at every 3-year interval until DVLA have medical information that would require you to surrender your driving licence, or until you decide to give up driving.  If you have a medical condition, DVLA could shorten the term of the licence to a minimum of 12 months for closer monitoring.

Will I need to re-take my driving test when I reach 70?

No. You do not re-take your driving test when you re-apply for your driving licence. However, if you need to tell DVLA about a medical condition, they may instruct you to take a Driving Assessment as part of their investigation as to how your medical condition may affect your driving.  You might be allowed to carry on driving even if your licence has expired, under Section 88 regulation of the Road Traffic Act. The rules are very specific and it is your responsibility to make sure you meet all criteria to drive under this regulation.